Rodney Pople Australian, b. 1952-

Born 1952, Launceston, TAS, Australia

 

1972-74           Diploma of Fine Arts (Photography), Tasmanian School of Art, Hobart

1977-78           Postgraduate (Sculpture), Slade School of Art, London, UK

1979                Postgraduate (Sculpture), New York Studio School, New York, USA

 

Since 2005       Part-time lecturer in painting, National Art School, Sydney

 

Awards

2017                Deakin University Gallery Sculpture Prize (Finalist), Melbourne

2016                Paddington Art Prize (Winner), Sydney

                        Doug Moran National Portrait Prize (Finalist), Juniper Hall, Sydney

Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize (Finalist), Woollahra Muncipal Council, Sydney

2014                Fischer’s Ghost Art Award (Winner, James Gleeson Surrealism Award), Cambelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize (Highly Commended), Tattersall’s Club, Brisbane

2012                The Glover Prize (Winner), The John Glover Society, Evandale, TAS

2011                The Glover Prize (Highly Commended), The John Glover Society, Evandale, TAS

2010                Australia Council Visual Arts Board Grant for new work

The 59th Blake Prize (Highly Commended), Blake Society at The National Art School Gallery, Sydney

Artist in Residency, Taronga Zoo, Sydney

2009                Plein Air Painting Prize (Winner), NSW Parliament House, Sydney

2008                The Kings School Art Prize (Winner), The Kings School, Sydney

                        Sulman Prize (Winner), Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                        Wynn Prize (Highly Commended), Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                        Paddington Art Prize (People’s Choice Award), Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

2007                The 56th Blake Prize (Highly Commended), Blake Society at The National Art School Gallery, Sydney

                        Australia Council Visual Arts Board Grant for new work

2006                SCEGGS Redlands Westpac Art Prize (Winner), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

                        The 55th Blake Prize (Highly Commended), Blake Society at The National Art School Gallery, Sydney

1999                National Art School Travel Grant (New York)

1996                Project Grant, Visual Arts/Craft Fund of the Australia Council, Sydney

1994                Fisher's Ghost Art Award (Winner), Campbelltown City Gallery, Sydney

1993                Asialink overseas residency, Beijing Art Academy, China

1990                Residency at Mora Dyring Studio, Art Gallery of New South Wales Trust, Cité International des Arts, Paris, France

1988                Project Grant, Visual Arts/Craft Fund of the Australia Council, Sydney              

 

Solo Exhibitions

2017                ‘Devil if you do…’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

2016                ‘Endangered’, Despard Gallery, Hobart

2015                ‘Lie of the Land’, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne

                        ‘Golden Age’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

2014                ‘Lie of the Land’, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney

2013                ‘Paint it Black’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

2012                ‘Shudder’, Despard Gallery, Hobart

‘Degas’s night’, Australian Galleries, Glenmore Road, Sydney

2011                ‘Knight Moves’, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne

2010                ‘Altared’, Despard Gallery, Hobart

‘Bellini 21c’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

2009                ‘Transposing the Common II’, Eastlink Gallery, Shanghai, China

2008                ‘Sydney’, Australian Galleries Glenmore Road, Sydney

                        ‘Black and White’, Australian Galleries Works on Paper, Melbourne

2007                ‘Icebreaker’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Sydney

                        ‘Crystal clear’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Melbourne

2006                ‘Venice Series’, Australian Galleries Works on Paper, Sydney

2004                ‘So Pretty’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

2002                Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney

2001                Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney

1994                Beijing International Art Palace, Beijing, China

Australian Embassy, Beijing, China

Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1993                Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1992                Bett Gallery, Hobart

1991                Australian Galleries, Sydney

1989                William Mora Galleries, Melbourne

                        Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney

1988                William Mora Galleries, Melbourne

                        Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney

1987                Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney

                        Salamanca Art Gallery, Hobart

                        Cockatoo Gallery, Launceston, TAS

1986                Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney

1985                Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney

                        Michael Milburn Galleries, Brisbane

                        The Performance Space, Sydney

1984                The Performance Space, Sydney

1983                Tolarno Galleries, Melbourne

1982                Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney

1981                Art Empire Industry Gallery, Sydney

 

 Group Exhibitions

2017                ‘Artist Profile: Australasian Painters 2007-2017’, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange, NSW

‘Taking the Myth’, The Lost One’s Contemporary Art Gallery, Ballarat, VIC

2016                Paddington Art Prize (Winner), Marlene Antico Fine Art, Sydney

                        Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney

Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Woollahra Muncipal Council, Sydney

Salon des Refusés, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

‘Self Portraits on Paper’, Bouddi Foundation for the Arts at Yellow House, Sydney

2015                ‘An exhibition of paintings, sculpture & works on paper’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

                        Paddington Art Prize, Sydney

Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize, Tattersall’s Club, Brisbane

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2014                Fischer’s Ghost Art Award (Winner, James Gleeson Surrealism Award), Cambelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize (Highly Commended), Tattersall’s Club, Brisbane

Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

‘one of each’, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne

2013                ‘Australian Galleries at Gallows Gallery’, Gallows Gallery, Perth

2012-13           ‘Summer Stock Show’, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne

2012                Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Woollahra Municipal Council, Sydney

Salon des Refusés, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

Redlands Art Prize, Redlands, Sydney

Glover Prize (Winner), The John Glover Society, Evandale, TAS

2011                Paddington Art Prize, Menzies Art Brands Gallery, Sydney

                        Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                        The Glover Prize (Highly Commended), Evandale, TAS

                        ‘Summer Exhibition’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

2010                ‘Summer Show’, Australian Galleries, Glenmore Road, Sydney

‘Summer Stock Show’, Australian Galleries, Smith Street, Melbourne

‘Australian Masters 2010’, Solander Gallery, Canberra

                        ‘Artists’ Prints made with Integrity I’, Australian Galleries, Smith Street, Melbourne

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

The 59th Blake Prize (Highly Commended), National Art School Gallery, Sydney

2009-10           ‘Summer Show’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

                        ‘Summer Stock Show’, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne

2009                ‘Stock show’, Australian Galleries, Glenmore Road, Sydney

                        ‘A Sculpture by…’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

                        ‘A Sculpture by…’, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

                        Plein Air Painting Prize (Winner), NSW Parliament House, Sydney

Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2008                ‘Group Exhibition’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

‘Stock Show’, Australian Galleries, Glenmore Road, Sydney

Fleurieu Art Prize, McLaren Vale, SA

                        Kilgour Art Prize, Newcastle Regional Art Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

Paddington Art Prize (People’s Choice Award), Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

‘Wish You Were Here’, Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

Sulman Prize (Winner), Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                        The Kings School Art Prize (Winner), The Kings School, Sydney

‘Who let the dogs out’, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Lake Macquarie, NSW

                        ‘Stock Exhibition’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Sydney

2007                The 56th Blake Prize (Highly Commended), Blake Society at The National Art School Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Stock Show’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Melbourne

                        ‘A Selection of Portraits’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Melbourne

                        ‘National Artist’s Self Portrait Prize’, University of Queensland, Brisbane

                        The John Glover Prize, Evandale, TAS

                        ‘Small Pleasures’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Melbourne

                        Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2006                ‘Summery’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Sydney

                        ‘Stock Show’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Melbourne

                        SCEGGS Redlands Westpac Art Prize (Winner), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

                       The 55th Blake Prize, (Highly Commended), National Art School Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘50th Anniversary Exhibition’, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

                        Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2005                ‘End of Year Group Exhibition’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Sydney

‘Bleak Epiphanies…. an exhibition of small black things’, Virginia Wilson Art in association with William Wright Artists’ Projects’, Sydney              

‘Dog Trumpet, RSPCA Fundraiser’, Michael Nagy Gallery, Sydney

Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Woollahra Council, Sydney

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney and touring

‘Walking the Line’, The National Art School, Sydney

‘Personage, The Figure on Paper’, Australian Galleries Works on Paper, Sydney

                        ‘Small Important Works’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

‘Fireworks, tracing the incendiary in Australian Art’, Artspace Mackay, QLD and tour

  1. Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

‘In the presence of all creatures great and small’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

‘Species’, Australian Galleries Works on Paper, Melbourne

2003                The 52nd Blake Prize, Sir Herman Black Gallery and Sculpture Terrace, University of Sydney

2002                ‘William Creek and Beyond’, Book launch exhibition, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney and national tour of regional galleries

2001                Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Roche Contemporary Art Prize, PCL Exhibitionist Gallery, Sydney

International Works on Paper Fair, Sydney

2000                Defiance Gallery, Sydney

1999                ‘Silver’, UNSW College of Fine Arts, Sydney

                        Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                        Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                        International Works on Paper Fair, Sydney

1998                SCEGGS Redlands Invitation Exhibition, Sydney

                        Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

1997                Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

1996                ‘It’s a Guitar Shaped World’, Tamworth City Gallery, Tamworth, NSW

                        ‘Nude and Naked’, Eva Breuer Art Dealer, Sydney

                        ‘The Kings School Art Prize’, The Kings School, Sydney

                        ‘Kedumba Drawing Prize’, Wentworth Falls, NSW

                        ‘Shelf Works’, Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1994                ‘Drawing from Inspiration’, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

                        Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Melbourne

                        Hong Kong International Art Fair, Hong Kong, China

                        The 43rd Blake Prize, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney

                       Fisher's Ghost Art Award (Winner), Campbelltown City Gallery, Sydney

1993                ‘Roger Taylor Re-presents’, Powell Street Gallery, Melbourne

                        ‘On the other hand’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Salon des Refusé’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

                        The 42nd Blake Prize, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney

1992                ‘A Private Collection’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

‘New York Studio School Alumni Exhibition’, Macquarie Galleries, Sydney and regional tour

The 41st Blake Prize, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney

1991                ‘Abedare Invitational Art Prize’, Ipswich, QLD

1990                ‘Lake Macquarie Art Prize’, Lake Macquarie Gallery, Lake Macquarie, NSW

                        ‘Scotchman Hill Vineyard Art Prize’, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong, VIC

                        ‘Stock Show’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

                        Second Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Melbourne

1989                ‘Mindscapes’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

‘Freestyle: Australian Art from the 60s to now’, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne and touring

                        ‘ICI Contemporary Art Collection’, Melbourne

                        ‘Opening Exhibition’, William Mora Galleries, Melbourne

1988                ‘Moet & Chandon’, National Touring Exhibition, Australia

                        ‘Purchase Exhibition’, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

                        New South Wales Institute of Technology, Sydney

                        ‘Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery Invitational Art Prize’, Lake Macquarie City                                          Art Gallery, Lake Macquarie, NSW

                        ‘Artists make Ceramics’, Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney

1987                ‘Moet & Chandon’, National Touring Exhibition, Australia        

 

Collections                                                                      

Artbank, Sydney

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Bond University, Brisbane

Gold Coast Regional Gallery, Surfers Paradise, QLD

ICI Contemporary Art Collection, Melbourne

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Lake Macquarie, NSW

Macquarie University Art Gallery, Sydney 

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Newington College, Sydney

Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane

SCEGGS Redlands School, Sydney

The King School, Sydney

Tweed Regional Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

University of Western Sydney, Sydney

University of Queensland, Brisbane

Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga, NSW

 

Private collections/commissions: Russell Crowe, Spike Jonze, Lowy Family.